skip to primary navigation skip to content
 

Easter 2008

ARCHIVE: This material is no longer maintained and should be viewed for reference only

Easter 2008

Date/Time Seminar Title Location Sponsor/Contact/Comment
Tuesday,8th April 16.00-17.30 Using E Portfolios in Blended Learning - Speakers: Dr Paul Beedle, Professional Development Manager, University of Cambridge International Examinations (CIE); Eve Eisenschmidt, Chairperson, Teacher Education Board and Director of Haapsalu College at Tallinn University, Estonia Debbie Holley, Principal Lecturer in Teaching and Learning and University Teaching Fellow at the newly formed London Metropolitan University Business School (LMBS) and member of the Reusably Learning Object Centre of Excellence in Teaching and Learning (RLO-CETL) Room GS3 Please confirm attendance by sending an email with the subject heading 'E-Portfolios - I wish to attend' to camtools@educ.ac.uk no later than 4th April as places are limited
Wednesday, 16th April 17.30-18.30 Public sector reform: Principles for improving the education system: Professor Frank Coffield, Institute of Education, London Wolfson College Institute of Continuing Education For further information and to reserve a place, contact Dr Wendy Knightley (email wmk22@cam.ac.uk)
Tuesday, 22nd April 16.30-18.30 Too young to Care - Young Carers and Poverty - Using Gilligans's Listening Guide Method for analysis - Manasi Pande, PhD student Wolfson College Room 2S3 Education, Equality and Development Susannah Lacon (sml44@cam.ac.uk)
Thursday, 24th April 13.00-14.00 A micro-politics sensitive approach to teacher empowerment in China - Professor Ouyang Huhua, Professor of Language and Education, Guangdong University of Foreign Studies, Guangzhou, China Room GS3 FERSA Guest Speaker Seminar Enquiries to Jenny Symonds (jes81@cam.ac.uk) or Yongcan Liu (yl258@cam.ac.uk) Tea, coffee and biscuits will be provided
Thursday, 24th April 16.00-17.30 Higher Education in America and Britain: Trans-Atlantic Lessons from the New York Commission on Higher Education - Dr John B Clark, Interim Chancellor, State University of New York Discussant: Dr Bruce Leslie, Professor of History, SUNY-Brockport and Visiting Scholar Room 2S3 Leadership for Learning Seminar Please inform Katie O'Donovan (lfl@educ.cam.ac.uk) if you wish to attend. Drink and nibbles included.
Friday, 25th April 12.30-14.00 The teaching profession and the impact of feminization - Conversations with Professor Sheelagh Drudy, School of Education and Lifelong Learning University College Dublin Room 1S3 Education, Equality and Development Susannah Lacon (sml44@cam.ac.uk)
Tuesday, 29th April 16.00-18.30 Does More Money for Education Help the Poor? - Professor Chris Colclough, University of Cambridge Room GS5 Education, Equality and Development/RECOUP Susannah Lacon (sml44@cam.ac.uk)
Tuesday, 29th April 16.30-18.00 Adult Influences on Children's Informal Learning - Professor Andrew Tolmie, Department of Psychology and Human Development, Institute of Education, University of London Room 2S3 Psychology & Neuroscience in Education Patricia Tynan (pt302@cam.ac.uk)
Wednesday, 30th April 16.00-18.00 Postcolonialism, Globalisation & Education Workshop Room 2S4 Education, Equality and Development Susannah Lacon (sml44@cam.ac.uk)
Tuesday, 6th May 16.00-18.30 Forgotten Youth: Role of Education in the Lives of People with Disabilities - Dr Nidhi Singal, University of Cambridge Room GS5 Education, Equality and Development/RECOUP Susannah Lacon (sml44@cam.ac.uk)
Tuesday, 6th May 17.00 (tea and coffee from 16.30) Representation and understanding in primary mathematics - Dr Tony Harries and Patrick Barnaby, University of Durham Room 106, Mary Allan Building, Hills Road Cambridge Mathematics Education Colloquia Tim Rowland (tr202@cam.ac.uk)
Wednesday and Thursday,7th and 8th May International GeoGebra Institute conference [pdf] Further details Room GS3 International GeoGebra Institute Zsolt Lavicsa (zl221@cam.ac.uk)
Thursday, 8th May 12.30-13.30 Supporting online dialogue on the new blended learning Science MEd course Speakers: Alison Fox, Sara Hennessy, Judith Kleine Staarman, Ros McLellan, Elaine Wilson and Mark Winterbottom The team will describe how the synchronous online teaching sessions work, how they are "blended" with face-to-face teaching and asynchronous activity, the opportunities created for peer support, what we have learned along the way, the technical obstacles encountered, initial student feedback, and our plans for further development. Room 2S3 To Register: Please confirm your attendance by sending an email with the subject heading "Online Dialogue: I wish to attend" to camtools@educ.ac.uk by Friday, the 2nd of May.
Friday, 9th May 13.30-14.00 14.00-14.30 14.30-15.30 Curriculum Negotiation and Professional Development Models in Mathematics Education - Web-based Possibilities in Qualitative Research - Dr Daniel Jarvis, Nipissing University, Canada Nurturing a world-wide GeoGebra community - Markus Hohenwarter, Florida Atlantic University and Zsolt Lavicza, University of Cambridge Introductory GeoGebra workshop - Markus Hohenwarter, Judith Preiner, Florida Atlantic University and Zsolt Lavicza, University of Cambridge Room GS1 International GeoGebra Institute Zsolt Lavicsa (zl221@cam.ac.uk)
Tuesday, 13th May 13.00-14.00 Cypriot Pre-service Teachers' Content Knowledge and its Relationship to their Teaching - Marilena Petrou, PhD student, University of Cambridge Getting along with classmates in mainstream primary schools: An exploration of the social status of pupils identified as having special educational needs in Cyprus - Christoforos Mamas, PhD student, University of Cambridge Room GS3 Faculty of Education Research Students' Association (FERSA) Christina Hajisoteriou (ch414@cam.ac.uk)
Tuesday, 13th May 16.00-17.00 Nurturing a community to assist the integration of an open-source mathematics software GeoGebra into mathematics teaching - Markus Hohenwarter, Florida Atlantic University and Zsolt Lavicza, University of Cambridge Room GS5 STeM Seminar Series: New Technology in Education/International GeoGebra Institute Bryony Horsley-Heather (bsjh2@cam.ac.uk)
Tuesday, 13th May 17.00-19.00 Introduction to GeoGebra Workshop and Advanced topics in GeoGebra Workshop - Markus Hohenwarter, Florida Atlantic University and Zsolt Lavicza, University of Cambridge Room 1S4 International GeoGebra Institute Zsolt Lavicsa (zl221@cam.ac.uk)
Tuesday, 13th May 16.30-18.00 Predicting Relational and Serious Physical Aggression: The influences of emotions and social cognitive styles in adolescence - Professors Marie S Tisak & John Tisak, Department of Psychology, Bowling Green State University, Ohio Room GS1 Psychology & Neuroscience in Education Patricia Tynan (pt302@cam.ac.uk)
Wednesday, 14th May 16.00-18.00 Postcolonialism, Globalisation & Education Workshop Room 2S4 Education, Equality and Development Susannah Lacon (sml44@cam.ac.uk)
Tuesday, 20th May 16.00-18.30 Can Educating Young People for Democratic Citizenship Help Reduce Poverty - Professor Madeleine Arnot, University of Cambridge Room GS5 NOTE ROOM CHANGE Education, Equality and Development/RECOUP Susannah Lacon (sml44@cam.ac.uk)
Tuesday, 20th May 16.30-18.00 Children's Intuitive Physics in Thought and Action - Professor Friedrich Wilkening, Department of Psychology, University of Zurich, Switzerland Room GS1 Psychology & Neuroscience in Education Patricia Tynan (pt302@cam.ac.uk)

Thursday, 22nd May

17.30-19.30
From Biographical Research to the Concept of the Pedagogical Self: Looking at educational theories from a self-psychological perspective - Professor Volker Kraft, Neubrandenburg, Kiel and St Edmund's College Room GS5

Cambridge Branch of Philosophy of Education Society of Great Britain in conjunction with the Von Hügel Institute

Patricia Tynan (pt302@cam.ac.uk) to book a place

Tuesday, 27th May 13.00-14.00 Exploring Staff Views about the One Table Mathematics - Sam King, PhD student, University of Cambridge Room GS3 Faculty of Education Research Students' Association (FERSA) Christina Hajisoteriou (ch414@cam.ac.uk)

Tuesday, 27th May

16.00-17.00

Tea from 15.45

Collaborative On-line Learning - Dr Judith Kleine Staarman, University of Cambridge Room GS3

New Technology in Education Series, Science, Technology and Maths Education (STeM)

Bryony Horsley-Heather (bsjh2@cam.ac.uk)

Tuesday, 27th May 16.30-18.30

DATE CHANGED to 17th June

Visualising and seeing: an image-based exploration of student experiences in a Croatian higher education setting - Karin Doolan, PhD student, Darwin College Room 2S3 Education, Equality and Development Susannah Lacon (sml44@cam.ac.uk)
Wednesday, 28th May 10.00-15.00 Developing School Self-evaluation with particular illustrations from Croatia - Speakers: Jasmina Muraja, Croatian Centre for External Evaluation of Education; Adrie Visscher, University of Twente, the Netherlands; John MacBeath, John Gray and Sue Swaffield, Faculty of Education Room GS5

Leading Learning for School Improvement (LLSI) and Leadership for Learning (LfL)This seminar has been initiated by two MPhil students - Ivana Cosic and Ljubica Petrovic

Lunch included; booking required - Lyndsay Upex (lju20@cam.ac.uk)

Wednesday, 28th May 16.00-18.00 Postcolonialism, Globalisation & Education Workshop Room 2S4 Education, Equality and Development Susannah Lacon (sml44@cam.ac.uk)

Wednesday, 28th May

17.00-18.30

Book Launch of 3 books by members of LLSI:

Unlocking Assessment: Understanding for reflection and application edited by Sue Swaffield

The Future of Educational Change: International Perspectives edited by Ciaran Sugrue

Leadership for Learning: international perspectives edited by John MacBeath and Y C CHenge

Room GS5

Leading Learning and School Improvement

Booking required: Lyndsay Upex (lju20@cam.ac.uk)

Wine and buffet provided

Thursday, 29th May 12.30-14.00 Developing inclusive education systems - Conversation with Professor Sheelagh Drudy, School of Education and Lifelong Learning University College Dublin Room 1S3 Education, Equality and Development Susannah Lacon (sml44@cam.ac.uk)

Friday, 30th May

10.00-12.30

Using New Technologies in Education at Tallinn University

Speakers: Professor Peeter Normak, Director of the Institute of Informatics, Tallinn University; Matt Laanpere, Head of Centre of Educational Technology; Professor Mauri Kaipainen; Hans Poldoja

Room GS3

Please confirm your attendance by sending an email with the subject heading 'New Technologies - I wish to attend' to camtools@educ.ac.uk no later than Tuesday, 27th May

Monday, 2nd June 17.00 (tea and coffee from 16.30) The conceptualisation and identification of 'mathematically extremely able' students within the GCSE cohort - a review - Alastair Pollitt, University of Cambridge Room 106 or 104 tbc, Mary Allan Building, Hills Road Cambridge Mathematics Education Colloquia Tim Rowland (tr202@cam.ac.uk)
Tuesday, 3rd June 16.00-17.30 Can School Type Help to Identify the Supply and Demand for Education - Dr Shailaja Fennell, Lecturer in Development Studies, Department of Land Economy

Room GS5

NOTE ROOM CHANGE

Education, Equality and Development/RECOUP Susannah Lacon (sml44@cam.ac.uk)
Tuesday 3rd June 16.30-18.00 Do Undergraduates' Motivations for Study Change as They Progress Through Their Degrees? - Dr Richard Remedios, School of Education, Durham University Room 2S3 Psychology and Neuroscience in Education (PNE) Convenor: Professor Christine Howe (cjh82@cam.ac.uk)

Friday, 6th June

8.30-17.30

Kaleidoscope conference

Keynote speakers - Professor Diane Reay and Professor Usha Goswami, University of Cambridge

Faculty building

Annual Faculty of Education Cambridge Student Conference

www.educ.cam.ac.uk/services/

students/research/kaleioscope/

Queries (le211@cam.ac.uk)

Registration fee £10

Monday, 9th June

15.30-17.30

Learning to protest: youth activist struggles for symbolic authority in a neoliberal moment - Dr Jacqueline Kennelly, University of British Columbia, Canada Room GS1

Education, Equality and Development

Susannah Lacon (sml44@cam.ac.uk)

Monday, 9th June

16.00-18.00

Constructivism in Science, Mathematics and Technological Education: common pedagogical principles, contrary philosophical premises? - Dr Keith S Taber, University of Cambridge GS5

Science, Technology and Maths Education (STeM) Students' Group

Fatin Aliah Phang (fap24.cam.ac.uk)

All welcome

Tuesday 10th June 13.00-14.00 Theory of Mind and Metacognitive Knowing - Demetra Demetriou, PhD student, supervised by David Whitebread Children's emotional understanding and friendship - Andri Christodoulidou, PhD student, supervised by Linda Hargreaves Room 2S7

Faculty of Education Research Students' Association (FERSA) Christina Hajisoteriou (ch414@cam.ac.uk)

Tea and coffee available

Tuesday, 10th June 16.30-18.30 Research processes of identity formation: children's self-representation and the intertwining of ethnicity, gender and class - Luz Moreno, Girton College Room 2S3

Education & Development Workshop; Education, Equality and Development

Susannah Lacon (sml44@cam.ac.uk)

Wednesday, 11th June

16.00-17.00

Virtual worlds group: using Second Life in education - Dr Mike Hobbs, Anglia Ruskin University Lecture Theatre of the Science Education Centre

Science, Technology and Maths Education (STeM)

Elaine Wilson (ew208@cam.ac.uk)

Tuesday, 17th June

16.30-18.30

Visualising and seeing: an image-based exploration of student experiences in a Croatian higher education setting - Karin Doolan, PhD student, Darwin College Room 2S3 Education & Development Workshops; Education, Equality and Development Susannah Lacon (sml44@cam.ac.uk)

Monday, 23rd June

16.00

Special lecture/discussion with Dr Padma Sarangapani, Tata Institute of Social Sciences, Mumbai, India.

Dr Sarangapani is a leading researcher and figure in education in India. She has written widely on primary curriculum and policy development, privatisation and aid in Indian education, ethnographic research in Indian schools, indigenous knowledges, and children's construction of knowledge.

Room 2S4

Education, Equality and Development (EED)

Arathi Sriprakash (as621@cam.ac.uk)

Thursday, 26th June

17.00-19.00

Towards Core Principles of Pedagogy - Dr Lesley Saunders, Senior Policy Adviser for Research, General Teaching Council and Visiting Professor, Institute of Education, London Room 1S3

Leadership for Learning Supper Seminar

Booking required: Katie O'Donovan (lfl@educ.cam.ac.uk)

Cost £6 to include wine and nibbles, free to Faculty members